Menu

Navigation
View Current Regulation
Previous Parent Next

Proposed Regulation

  1. Permits for breeding, sale, and importation may be issued for the following species in accordance with Codes 09.07 (Wildlife Breeder/Dealer Permit Required) and 09.10 (Wildlife Importation Permit Required):
    1. Red-necked (Bennet’s) wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)
    2. African Dwarf Aquatic Frog (Hymenochirus boettgeri)
    3. Boa Constrictor (Boa constrictor)
    4. Horned Frog, Pacman Frog (Ceratophrys spp.)
    5. Moccasins (Agkistrodon spp.)
    6. Pygmy Rattlesnakes (Sistrurus spp.)
    7. Rattlesnakes (Crotalus spp.)
    8. Shield-nosed Cobras (Genus Aspidelaps)
    9. Cobras (Genus Naja)
    10. King Cobras (Genus Ophiophagus)
    11. Tree Cobras (Genus Pseudohaje)
    12. Desert Cobras (Genus Walterinnesia)
    13. African Bush Vipers (Genera Atheris, Proatheris)
    14. Boomslangs (Genus Dispholidus)
    15. Eurasian/ American Elapid Snakes (Genera Boulengerina, Bungarus, Calliophis, Dendroaspis, Hemibungarus, Micruroides, Micrurus, Sinomicrurus spp.)
    16. Terrestrial Papuaustralian Elapids (Genera Notechis, Oxyuranus, Pseudonaja, Pseudechis, Vermicella spp.)
    17. Sea Snakes (Genera Acalyptophis, Aipysurus, Astrotia, Emydocephalus, Enhydrina, Ephalophis, Hydrelaps, Hydrophis, Kerilia, Kolpophis, Lapemis, Laticauda, Parahydrophis, Pelamis, Praescutata, Thalassophis spp.)
    18. Southeast Asian Vipers (Azemiops spp.)
    19. Pitvipers (Genera Calloselasma, Gloydius, Protobothrops, Deinagkistrodon, Hypnale, Ovophis, Trimeresurus, Tropidolaemus, Atropoides, Bothriechis spp.)
    20. African Vipers (Genus Bitis)
    21. Palaearctic Vipers (Genus Vipera)
    22. Firebelly Toads (Genus Bombina)
    23. African Bullfrogs (Genus Pyxicephalus)
    24. Elands (Genus Taurotragus)
    25. Nyala (Tragelaphus angasii)
    26. Sable antelope (Hippotragus niger)
    27. Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
    28. Steenbok (Raphicerus campestris)
    29. Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus)
    30. Serval (Leptailurus serval)
    31. Caracal (Caracal caracal)
    32. Patagonian cavy (Dolichotis patagonum)
    33. European hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus)
    34. Ring-tailed coati (Nasua nasua)
    35. Geoffroy’s Cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)
    36. North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
    37. Old World Porcupines (Subgenus Hystrix)
    38. Eurasian Lynx (Lynx lynx)
    39. Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
    40. Hyenas (Family Hyaenidae)
    41. Tamandua (Genus Tamandua)
    42. Common degu (Octodon degus)
    43. Cairo spiny mouse (Acomys cahirinus)
    44. Capuchin monkeys (Subfamily Cebinae)
    45. Common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus)
    46. Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
    47. Rose-ringed ( Ring-necked) Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
    48. Monk Parakeet (Quaker Parrot) (Myiopsitta monachus)
    49. Zebra (Equus grevyi, E. quagga, E. zebra)
    50. Water Buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)
    51. Addax (Addax nasomaculatus)
    52. Brindled gnu (Connochaetes taurinus)
    53. Gaur (Bos gaurus)
    54. Gerenuk (Litocranius walleri)
    55. Himalayan tahr goat (Hemitragus jemlahicus)
    56. Impala (Aepyceros melampus)
    57. Tamarin monkeys (Genus Saguinus)
    58. Black-tufted marmoset (Callithrix penicillata)
    59. Geoffroy's or white-headed marmoset (Callithrix geoffroyi)
    60. All native species of wildlife not listed in Addendum R1.01 (listing species for which the permits are not necessary) or R1.03 (listing species for which permits will not be issued).
    61. Any other unlisted species upon evaluation and determination by the Commission that the species does not pose a significant risk to human health and safety, native fish and wildlife health or populations, or agriculture, and that can be safely confined in a humane manner.

Current Approved Regulation

  1. Permits for breeding, sale, and importation may be issued for the following species in accordance with Codes 09.07 (Wildlife Breeder/Dealer Permit Required) and 09.10 (Wildlife Importation Permit Required):
    1. Red-necked (Bennet’s) wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)
    2. African Dwarf Aquatic Frog (Hymenochirus boettgeri)
    3. Boa Constrictor (Boa constrictor)
    4. Horned Frog, Pacman Frog (Ceratophrys spp.)
    5. Moccasins (Agkistrodon spp.)
    6. Pygmy Rattlesnakes (Sistrurus spp.)
    7. Rattlesnakes (Crotalus spp.)
    8. Shield-nosed Cobras (Genus Aspidelaps)
    9. Cobras (Genus Naja)
    10. King Cobras (Genus Ophiophagus)
    11. Tree Cobras (Genus Pseudohaje)
    12. Desert Cobras (Genus Walterinnesia)
    13. African Bush Vipers (Genera Atheris, Proatheris)
    14. Boomslangs (Genus Dispholidus)
    15. Eurasian/ American Elapid Snakes (Genera Boulengerina, Bungarus, Calliophis, Dendroaspis, Hemibungarus, Micruroides, Micrurus, Sinomicrurus spp.)
    16. Terrestrial Papuaustralian Elapids (Genera Notechis, Oxyuranus, Pseudonaja, Pseudechis, Vermicella spp.)
    17. Sea Snakes (Genera Acalyptophis, Aipysurus, Astrotia, Emydocephalus, Enhydrina, Ephalophis, Hydrelaps, Hydrophis, Kerilia, Kolpophis, Lapemis, Laticauda, Parahydrophis, Pelamis, Praescutata, Thalassophis spp.)
    18. Southeast Asian Vipers (Azemiops spp.)
    19. Pitvipers (Genera Calloselasma, Gloydius, Protobothrops, Deinagkistrodon, Hypnale, Ovophis, Trimeresurus, Tropidolaemus, Atropoides, Bothriechis spp.)
    20. African Vipers (Genus Bitis)
    21. Palaearctic Vipers (Genus Vipera)
    22. Firebelly Toads (Genus Bombina)
    23. African Bullfrogs (Genus Pyxicephalus)
    24. Elands (Genus Taurotragus)
    25. Nyala (Tragelaphus angasii)
    26. Sable antelope (Hippotragus niger)
    27. Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
    28. Steenbok (Raphicerus campestris)
    29. Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus)
    30. Serval (Leptailurus serval)
    31. Caracal (Caracal caracal)
    32. Patagonian cavy (Dolichotis patagonum)
    33. European hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus)
    34. Ring-tailed coati (Nasua nasua)
    35. Geoffroy’s Cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)
    36. North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
    37. Old World Porcupines (Subgenus Hystrix)
    38. Eurasian Lynx (Lynx lynx)
    39. Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
    40. Hyenas (Family Hyaenidae)
    41. Tamandua (Genus Tamandua)
    42. Common degu (Octodon degus)
    43. Cairo spiny mouse (Acomys cahirinus)
    44. Capuchin monkeys (Subfamily Cebinae)
    45. Common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus)
    46. Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
    47. Rose-ringed ( Ring-necked) Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
    48. Monk Parakeet (Quaker Parrot) (Myiopsitta monachus)
    49. All native species of wildlife not listed in Addendum R1.01 (listing species for which the permits are not necessary) or R1.03 (listing species for which permits will not be issued).
    50. Any other unlisted species upon evaluation and determination by the Commission that the species does not pose a significant risk to human health and safety, native fish and wildlife health or populations, or agriculture, and that can be safely confined in a humane manner.
Previous Parent Next